Draft Programme AEC Congress 2021_DEUTSCH August
Download File - Programme DEUTSCH
Draf Programme AEC Congress 2021 FRANCAIS August
Download File - Programme FRANCAIS
Draft Programme AEC Congress 2021 ITALIANO August
Download File - Programme ITALIANO

Pre-Congress Programme

Wednesday 3 November

16:00 – 21:00

Pre-Congress Workshop – MusiQuE

FOR REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS ONLY – English only

Workshop and training for Peer-Reviewers organized by MusiQuE – Music Quality Enhancement (the Foundation for Quality Enhancement and Accreditation in Higher Music Education)

Working Dinner for Pre-Congress Participants

In presence and Online on 25th October

17:00 – 18:00

Welcome to Online Newcomers (staff and students, two parallel sessions) Online

Thursday 4 November

9:00 – 13:00

 Continuation of the Pre-Congress Workshop – MusiQuE

 FOR REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS ONLY – English only

Workshop and training for Peer-Reviewers organized by MusiQuE – Music Quality Enhancement (the Foundation for Quality Enhancement and Accreditation in Higher Music Education)

 

 

In presence and Online on 25th October

 

9:00 – 13:30

   Pre Congress Workshops (in parallel or consecutive)

 

In presence

 

Or/and online in the previous days

 13:30 – 14:30 Networking lunch for Pre-Congress Seminars Participants

 In presence

 12:00 – 15:00 AEC Council Meeting [for AEC Council members only – lunch served in the meeting room for AEC Council members]

 In presence

 

 

 

 

AEC Congress Programme

Building Bridges

Artists as Makers in Society

 

Thursday 4th November

 13:45 Registration starts In presence
 14:30 – 15:15 Optional Guided Tour. Meeting Point: Registration Desk In presence
15:15 – 16:15 Welcome to Newcomers with members of AEC Council and AEC Office  Team In presence
15:15 – 16:15 Welcome to Students for student delegates, with the AEC Student  working group and members of the Congress Committee In presence
16:30 – 17:15

Opening Event

Music Performance

Words of welcome by:

  • Stefaan De Ruyck, Director of the Royal Conservatoire Antwerp (RCA)
  • Cathy Berckx, Governor of the province of Antwerp and president of the Foundation of the Conservatoire
  • Dan Dressen, President of NASM, United States
  • Miranda Harmer, AEC student working group co-chair
  • Eirik Birkeland, President of the AEC
 

 

 

 

 

Hybrid

 (in presence and streamed)

 

 

 

17:15 – 17:50

Plenary Session I – Keynote Speech “Building Bridges”

 

Mokhallad Rassem, guest teacher at drama programme in RCA, Iraq

17:55 – 19:00 Opening Brainstorming on topics proposed by participants

 

Introduction by Stefan Gies, AEC Chief Executive

Groups online and groups in presence on different topics

19:15 – 20:00

Artistic Performances (3 parallel performances) Hybrid or only in presence

20:15

Welcome Dinner Provincial Government Building

 

 

 

Friday 5th November

 9:00 Registrations for late comers  In presence

09:00 –10:00

Plenary Session II

Music Introduction

Musicians as ‘makers in society’: A conceptual foundation for  contemporary professional higher music education– by Helena  Gaunt, speech on the SMS WG1 paper

Respondents: Cologne Director,  student, Pearle

Hybrid

(in presence and streamed) 

10:15 – 11:30

Parallel Sessions I

 

1 – Bridging to society: Societal responsibility in the curriculum as a  task of a Higher Education Institutions. Respondent: Pascal Gielen,  panel with SMS WG1 on Music in Society (leader), SMS WG7  Students (Eline Accoe) and SMS WG8 on  Early Childhood Education, with Lies Colman, Royal Conservatoire  Antwerp

2 – Bridging diversity: How to recruit and include diverse artists in  your student/teacher population? How to facilitate? Which are the  needs?  with SMS WG2 on Diversity and Inclusion (leader – Joshua  Dickson and Stefan Heckel) and SMS WG7 Students (Mimi Harmer and Baptiste Grandgirard), and with Wouter Hillaert,  Royal Conservatoire Antwerp, and a representative of music industry – 45  min

3 – Bridging to the professional field: Making positive choices in  multi-focused career development: a portfolio career, with  SMS WG3  on Entrepreneurship (leader) and SMS WG8 on Early  Childhood Education and SMS WG7 Students (Roberto Boschelli  and Camilla Overgaard) – 45 min

4a – Access to Culture / Advocacy: with external cultural organization  (Culture Action Europe, SCHEME or ELIA) – 30 min

4b – Future Art School Trends 2045, Knowledge Alliance for  Higher Art Education, Creative Industry and Business (Fast45  Project) – 45 Min

 

 

1. Hybrid

(in presence and streamed)

2. Only online or only in presence

3. Only online or only in presence

4. Only online

 

11:30 – 12:00

Informal Networking In presence at the Conservatoire and online

12:00 – 13:15

Parallel Sessions II

 

1 – Bridging all stakeholders in the institution: Towards an  understanding of power relations in the context of Higher Music  Education Institution. The Royal Conservatoire Antwerp’s Ethical Code  and findings of the first PRIhME Stakeholder Assembly with SMS WG2  on Diversity and Inclusion and PRIhME Project (leaders, Deborah Kelleher, David-  Emil Wickstroem and Mojca Piskor) and SME WG7 Students (Baptiste  Grandgirard)

2 – Bridging the student-teacher gap, part 1: Student Feedback and  Evaluation, with SMS WG5 on Learning and Teaching (leader) and SMS WG7 Students (Siri Storheim and Camilla Overgaard) and Jan Staes, Royal Conservatoire Antwerp

3 – Bridging institutions: how to set up simple joint subjects and  modules between HEIs (on teacher level) – examples from METRIC,  European Opera Academy, News in Map and CNSMD Lyon coordinated  by SMS WG4 on Internationalisation (leader – Christofer  Fredriksson), Isabelle Replumaz, CNSMD Lyon, and representatives  from the projects

4 – Bridging live & digital: possibilities in Mozilla Room linked to  research programme at the Royal Conservatoire Antwerp, with SMS  WG6 on Digitisation (leader) and Ine Vanoeveren, Royal  Conservatoire Antwerp

1.Hybrid (in presence and streamed)

2. Only online or only in presence

3. Only online or only in presence

4. Only online or only in presence

 13:15 – 14:45

 Networking Lunch at RCA

 or

 Break from the screen and time for lunch

 In presence at the Conservatoire

14:45 – 16:00

Parallel Sessions III

1 – Bridging research and artistic practice in a regular Bachelor and-Master programme. How can research have an impact on the  curriculum and vision of a programme? How to integrate 3rd cycle  researchers in the ba/ma curriculum? with EPARM WG (leader – Kevin  Voets and Stephen Broad) and SMS WG5 on Learning and Teaching  (Jon Helge Saetre, Stefan Gies and Lars Brinck) and examples from the  Royal Conservatoire in Antwerp

2 – Bridging the student-teacher gap, part 2: Development and  Evaluation of Transferrable Skills opposed to or complementary to  development of artistic quality, with SMS WG3 on Entrepreneurship  (leader, Vourneen Ryan and Camilla Overgaard) and WG5 on Learning  and Teaching (Siri Storheim)

3 – Bridging with the audience – audience interactivity and audience  engagement with digital platforms: the CreaTech example, with SMS  WG7 Students (leader – Mimi Harmer) and SMS WG6 on Digitisation

4 – Bridging programmes in a multidisciplinary Higher  Education Institution: development of interdisciplinary skills in the  bachelor-master programmes, by Royal Conservatoire Antwerp  (leader) with Jeroen Malaise, Steven Prengels and representatives  of Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow

1. Hybrid (in presence and streamed)

2. Only online or only in presence

3. Only online or only in presence

4. Only online or only in presence

16:00 – 16:30 Informal Networking In presence at the Conservatoire  and online

 16:30 – 18:00

Regional Meetings with Council Members

(please see the Reader or the App for countries division and rooms)

Online or in presence

18:00 – 19:15

Beer Tasting

In presence

Free Evening, please see the List of Restaurants

 

 

 

Saturday 6th November

 9:00

Optional Guided Tour and registration continues In presence
 10:00 – 11:30 Information Forum

Music Introduction

Plenary presentations by AEC Member institutions and  Showcase of SMS outputs moderated by Deborah  Kelleher, AEC Vice President, followed by Q&A with the  speakers in the form of “market place”

Hybrid presentations (in presence and streamed)

In depth videos in Whova

Market in presence

 11:30 –12:00

Networking with Refreshments

 

Online Information Market for Remote audience

In Presence

Spatial Chat

 12:00– 13:00 Discussion groups on 3 topics – groups organised by mixing AEC regional groups In Presence

 13:00 – 14:30

Networking Lunch at RCA

or

Break from the screen and time for lunch

Conservatoire
 14:30 – 16:30 AEC General Assembly 2021 Hybrid (in presence and streamed) with Online Voting

(online registration required)

 15:00 – 16:30 Students Wrap up Meeting Online
16:30 – 17:00 Informal Networking Conservatoire

and

Spatial Chat

 17:00 – 17:20 Closing Session Hybrid (in presence and streamed)
 17:30 – 18:30 Artistic Performances (3 parallel performances) Hybrid (in presence and streamed)
20:00 Closing Dinner Crown Plaza Hotel